Tuesday, January 11, 2011
[…] The trial court dismissed the Spradling suit, but the Supreme Court of Missouri reversed in Spradling v. SSM Health care, No. SC 90613 (Mo.banc 2010).

The health care affidavit statute, §538.225, first was promulgated in 1986. This court has recognized that the statute was a “legislative response to the public concern over the increased cost of health care and the continued integrity of that system of essential services.” Mahoney v. Doerhoff Surgical Services, Inc., 807 S.W.2d 503, 507 (Mo.banc 1991). Although §538.225 RSMo. 1986, did not define “legally qualified health care provider,” in 2005, the legislature passed House Bill 393, which did include a definition. That definition stated that a “legally qualified health care provider” is one who is “either actively practicing or within five years of retirement from actively practicing substantially the same specialty as the defendant.” The words “substantially the same specialty” must modify “actively practicing,” as well as “within five years of retirement from actively practicing.”