Tuesday, January 11, 2011
[…] The trial court found that the deed of trust was superior to Glenstone’s mechanic’s lien, but the Court of Appeals reversed in Glenstone Block Company v. Pebworth, No. SD29899 (Mo.App. S.D. 2010).

Mechanic’s liens are legislatively created claims that give a security interest to mechanics and materialmen for labor and materials furnished in the improvement of property, property that often is already encumbered by a mortgage, deed of trust, or similar instrument. Sections 429.010-429.350 RSMo. Under §429.050, a mechanic’s lien for materials furnished “shall attach to the buildings, erections or improvements for which they are furnished…in preference to any prior lien or encumbrance or mortgage upon the land upon which said buildings, erections or improvements…have been erected.