Tuesday, January 11, 2011
[…] Id. Judicial review of arbitration awards is “strictly limited.” Decker v. Kamil, 100 S.W.3d 115, 117 (Mo.App. E.D. 2003). A party challenging an arbitration award on appeal is not entitled to reconsideration of the merits of the case and bears the burden of proving the invalidity of the award. Id. Upon application of a party, the trial court shall confirm an award, unless the party opposing the confirmation of the award cites grounds for vacating, modifying or correcting the award.” Doyle v. Thomas, 109 S.W.3d 215, 218 (Mo.App. E.D. 2003); §435.405. A party who wishes to vacate an arbitration award must submit an application to the trial court “within 90 days after delivery of a copy of the award to the applicant.” §435.405.2. In vacating an arbitration award, courts are limited to the grounds set forth in §435.405.1. Air Shield Remodelers, Inc. v. Biggs, 969 S.W.2d 315, 317 (Mo.App. E.D. 1998). Shauman failed to meet his burden of demonstrating the invalidity of the award.